Privacy Policy

Updated February 1, 2015

Registry Connect is committed to protecting your personal information, which we manage in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy explains what sort of information we collect, why we collect it, and how that information is used. It also explains how you can access and update your own personal information.

We collect two kinds of information:

  1. Personal information that you provide to us. This information can identify you as an individual, and includes name, email address, phone number and date of birth.
  2. Non-personal information we collect when you use our services.

Personal Information

Collection

We collect only the personal information required to provide our services. This includes information provided by you on the application form, and any information provided in your email correspondence with Registry Connect. This information is only used to process your request for Vital Statistics documents, and is not disclosed except to authorized personnel who need it to answer questions and process your request. We will not share your personal information with any third party outside Registry Connect and Alberta Vital Statistics, unless we are required to do so by law.

Consent

By providing your completed and signed application form, you have given your consent to Registry Connect to use the information provided on that form to process your request for Vital Statistics documents.

Use

Your personal information is only used to provide the services you request on your application form. This includes the search for Vital Statistics records, contact with you to resolve any issued or questions, and the sending of the completed certificates by mail or courier.

Sharing

As an authorized agent for the Government of Alberta, Registry Connect shares application information with Alberta Vital Statistics in order to process requests for documents. We will not share your personal information with any third party outside Registry Connect and Alberta Vital Statistics.

Access

You may contact Registry Connect to update your personal information for a request that is in progress. Any information or documentation sent with your application that is not required to be submitted as part of your request will be returned to you. Once a request has been completed, application forms are stored securely at Alberta Vital Statistics.

Non-personal Information

Collection

We collect some non-personally identifying information of the type that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

We also collect some potentially personally identifying information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We do not use such information to identify our visitors, however, and do not disclose such information unless required to do so by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text information that we send to your browser, and store on your computer. Your browser may provide this information to us each time you return.

We use cookies to remember information about your current browsing session within our site, and to remember certain site preferences.

When you visit our site, you may receive third-party cookies from our advertising partner. For information regarding their use of cookies, see their privacy policy at www.multiview.com/home/privacy.

Opt-out

You may opt-out of the collection of some of this information at any time by enabling the "Do Not Track" feature, should your browser support it. For more information on how to do this, please see Do Not Track - Universal Web Tracking Opt Out.

Use

In general, we use this information to better understand how our visitors use this site, in order to improve the service that we provide to you.

Sharing

We do not rent or sell non-personal information to anyone. From time to time, we may share aggregated statistics (for example, the total number of visitors to the site in one month) with trusted third-parties, who are subject to non-disclosure agreements.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

More Information

For privacy-related queries, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Registry Connect
Suite 202, 1003 Ellwood Road SW
Edmonton, AB
Phone: 780-638-3777
Email: info@aara.ca